Privacy Policy

At Quasarsoft Systems, your privacy is important to us. We are committed to protecting the privacy of personal information of our customers, suppliers and any other individuals we deal with. In Australia, the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) regulates how your personal information is handled.

The Privacy Act defines personal information as ‘information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.’

“We”, “us”, “our”, “Quasarsoft Systems” refers to Quasarsoft Systems Pty Ltd ABN 83 096 923 572. We may amend this policy anytime to be consistent with current regulation relating to Privacy law in Australia. We are not responsible for privacy practices of any websites that are linked from our website through hyperlinks or any other means.

What kind of personal information do we collect
At Quasarsoft Systems, the personal information which we collect about you as an individual includes your name, address, telephone number, email address and ABN. We may also collect information regarding your interaction with us in person, or via mail, telephone, email and through the Contact and HelpDesk Pages on our website.

We do not collect sensitive information about any individual such as race, religion, political belief or health related information unless we are required by law to do so. If we are instructed to collect sensitive information, we will seek your consent and provide reasons for the purpose of the collection.

When we advertise for positions within the company, we may collect personal information from resumes which we received from applicants. In addition to name, addresses and telephone numbers, we may collect current and previous work details from these applications. We will not in any circumstances, disclose job applicants’ information to any other organisation or individual. We may store personal information of job applicants for the purpose of contacting the job applicants for current positions available in the company.

Why do we collect personal information
We collect personal information so that we can:

  1. Identify you before providing any products or services to you
  2. To prevent fraud and theft
  3. To provide information regarding our product and services to you
  4. To maintain your contact details
  5. To contact you regarding current IT issues that may impact you or your organisation (e.g. latest IT security threats)
  6. To contact you in matters relating to payment of invoices and product warranty
  7. To manage any complaints or concerns from you regarding our products and services
  8. To access your job application with us

What happens if you do not provide us with your personal information
You can remain anonymous when contacting us. However, if you do not provide us with your personal information, we will not be able to identify you, and provide you with more information on our products and services.

How do we collect your personal information
We collect your personal information directly from you. This information may be provided by you to us verbally, via telephone, email or our website. We do not collect your personal information from other individuals or organisations unless you have specifically provided consent to them to share your personal information with us for the purpose of us contacting you regarding our products and services.

How do we store your personal information
Your personal information is stored electronically on our database which is password-protected. Only authorised employees have access to your personal information. Our database is stored on a secured server which is protected by firewalls and data encryption.

Disclosure of personal information
We do not disclose your personal information to any other individual or organisation without your permission. Some technology suppliers (for eg: software license providers) will require us to provide end-user data which may include your name or the name of your organisation, physical address, email address and telephone number before they agree to provide the product to you. In such circumstances, we will contact you for your permission before providing your information to another organisation.

We do not disclose your personal information to any 3rd party marketing organisations, or any individuals or organisation without your permission.

However, we will provide requested information to law enforcement agencies if the law requires or instructs us to provide such information.

Direct Marketing
Occasionally, we may contact you with information on our products and services. We contact you via email, telephone or mail. You have the right to choose not to receive such communication from us by contacting us.

Website Interaction
When you visit our website, you do not need to identify yourself. You can browse anonymously on our website.

However, if you wish to contact us via our website’s Contact or HelpDesk page, you will be asked to leave your name, address, email, telephone number and reason for contact. If you do not provide the requested personal information, we will be unable to contact you to provide further information about our product and services to you.

We do not collect any personal information through cookies on our website.

Accessing and correcting your personal information
You have the right to ask for access to your personal information. You also have the right to ask for your personal information to be corrected if you feel the information is inaccurate or incomplete. If we agree to correct your personal information, we will correct the information within 30 days of receiving your request. If there are any administrative or legal reasons to deny the request for access or correction, we will provide the reasons to you in writing via email or postal mail.

How to contact us
For matters and issues relating to privacy, please contact us in writing:
Mail to:
The Privacy Officer
Quasarsoft Systems Pty Ltd
PO Box 1081,Menai Central PO
Menai, NSW 2234

All enquiries relating to privacy will be recorded on our system, and attended to within 30 days of receiving them. We will endeavour to respond and resolve your issues to your satisfaction. If there are delays in responding to your enquiries, we will contact you and provide the reasons for the delay.

Escalation of Privacy complaints
However, despite of all efforts, if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you have the right to escalate the matter to the following government agency:

The Office of Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
Phone: 1300 363 992

The OIAC is responsible for privacy enquiries and complaints regarding the handling of personal information by any Australian government agencies and private sector organisations covered by the Privacy Act.